The company belongs to the
business group ôTekhnologiya metallovö

All websites of the group

(8112) 704ľ201
(8112) 704ľ240

info@pskovgeokabel.ru

Optoelectric logging cables

Description

The new group of logging armoured cables with informational channels is made of single or several optical fibers inside of piped insulated copper conductors that serve as current conductor. This group of cables appeared because it became necessary to transmit big portions of information that was not possible to make on base of traditional design solutions.á

The cables with optical fiber communication channel have much better characteristics comparingá traditional cables on attenuation of signal and interference protection.á It makes possible realize such technologies as teleinspection of wells, vertical seismic logging of wells with instruments of new generation, work with deepwater lowered equipment.á

Optic fiber cables have metallic pipe as sheath of module protecting optical fiber. It guarantees operation of the cable by high pressure, torsional strain, bending and elongation.

Material of the pipe can be used as a current conductor because it insulated; it also can serve as an electrical communication channel allowing use of standard geophysical instruments.á

Load carrying optic fiber cables are produced also with outer cover of armoured sheath made of two winds of wires in different direction with fill factor 0,4-0,6 and filled with polymer material.


Specifications



Figure 1 ľ Optic cable with single communication channel made of 1- optic fiberá
Figure 2 ľ Optic cable with 3-communication channel and 3- copper conductors with armoured sheathá

Main parts of design

1-áoptic communication channel;

2-áhydrophobic filler;

3-ácopper pipe;

4-ásheath

5-ácurrent conductor;

6-áinsulation;

7-áfilling element;

8,9 ľ load carrying element from steel high-carbon wire;

10 - outer sheath.

Table 1 ľ Specification of optic fiber armoured cables

Type of cableá

Breaking strength

not less

Number and type of optic fiber

Resistance of conductor

Design of armour

Outer diameter of cable

Weight 1 km

kN

n

╬hm/km

nxd,mm

nxd,mm

mm

kg/km

KG 1§╬╬┬-4-90-1

4

1 - ╬╬┬

25,2

12x0,8

4,3

70,0

KG 2§╠╬┬-8-90

8

2 - ╠╬┬

20,0

12x0,9

18x0,9

6,4

170,0

KG (1§2,0+3§1╬╬┬)55-120

55

3 - ╬╬┬

10,0

19§0,9

19§1,25

9,4

350,0

KG (3§1,5+3§1╬╬┬)-60-120╬Ó

60

3 - ╬╬┬

15,0

14§1,1

17§1,3

15,6

440,0

KG (3§14+3§2╬╬┬)-80-90 ╬Ó

80

6 - ╬╬┬

1,5

24§1,1

24§1,3

25,0

1300,0

Table 2 Specification of optic fiber

Properties

Single mode OF

Multi- mode OF

Standard

Dispersion shifted

50/125

62,5/12

Attenuation, dB/km

On wave length 850ný

-

-

3,2

3,7

On wave length 1300nm

-

-

1,1

1,4

On wave length 1310nm

0,7

-

-

-

On wave length 1550nm

0,7

0,7

-

-

Chromatic dispersion, ps/nm/km

On wave length 1310nm

3,5

-

-

-

On wave length 1550nm

18

2,7

-

-




Back