The company belongs to the
business group Tekhnologiya metallov

All websites of the group

(8112) 704201
(8112) 704240

info@pskovgeokabel.ru

Onboard and outboard optic fibre cables

Description

Onboard cables of small diameter with single mode and multi-mode optical fibres are designed for stationary laying of board optic fibre systems for transmission of information and communication of onboard equipment.


Specifications

Fig.1 Cabletype-BS01-1-1,0
1 optic fibre communication channel, 2 reinforcing element, 3 armouring, 4 substrate, 5 sheath

Table 1 Main parameters of onboard cables

Cable type

Fibre type

Number of optical fibre in cable, pc.

Attenuation, dB/km, not over

Diameter, mm

Weight, kg/km,not over

-BS01-1-1,0

Single mode

1

Length wave 1550 nm 1,0

1,800,1

4,3

-BS02-1M-3,0

Multi- mode

1

Length wave 1310 nm 3,0

1,800,1

4,3

Outboard

cables designed for operation on shelf providing communication with portable ship equipment and outboard instruments, for installations, stationary laying inside of compartments, between compartments, outboard deployment through high-pressure seals.

The following cable types are produced:
- -NS01 -NS02 optical cable for outboard deployment, design number 01 02, with optic modules () under polymer sheath;
- -NS03 -NS04 same but with design number 03 and 04, with optical module in metallic sheath.Examplesofdesignationofcablestype-NS01 with two single mode optical fibre by order and in documents of another product:
Cable -NS01-2

Fig.2 - Cables - with number of OF 2 to 6 Fig.3 - Cables -NS with number of optical fibre 8

1 optic fibre communication channel, 2 central load carrying element, 3 insulating cord, 4 sealant, 5 wind, 6 sheath

Table 2 Main characteristics of optical cables for outboard deployment

Cable type

Number of optical fibres, pc.

Type o fibre

Breaking load, kN,

Not less

Outer diameter, mm

Weight, kg/km,not over

-NS01(02/03/04)

2,4,6

Single mode

Multi-mode

1

9,00,2

126

-NS01(02/03/04)

8

Single modeMulti-mode

1

10,00,2

157




Back